April 23, 2014
UW-Oshkosh To Play NCAA Division I South Dakota State
A contest with NCAA Division I South Dakota State highlights UW-Oshkosh’s 2014 schedule.
April 23, 2014
Murphy Changes His Role With Warriors
Cites time with family as reason for decision
April 14, 2014
Seven More Newcomers Headed to Guilford College
The latest round of commitments raises the Quakers' incoming class to 18.
April 2, 2014
Super Bowl Champion Steven Hauschka '07 to Visit Middlebury
Seattle Seahawks’ kicker and Super Bowl Champion Steven Hauschka will visit his alma mater on...
March 31, 2014
Fogarty named offensive coordinator for Colby
WATERVILLE, Maine --- Shane Fogarty, a former player and assistant coach for the University of...
March 28, 2014
Mariners Capture NCAA Division III Rushing Title
Maine Maritime Academy earned the title as the premier rushing team in Division III for the 2013...
March 17, 2014
Guilford Announces First Six Football Recruits for Class of 2018
The students have paid their deposits and will enroll for classes this August.
December 22, 2013
ATN podcast: Wrapping up the season
In addition to wrapping up the game, Keith McMillan and Pat Coleman talked about which players might...
December 20, 2013
Stagg Bowl XLI Live Blog
Moments from kickoff. Purple Raiders are in all white. Warhawks in purple jerseys with silver pants....
December 20, 2013
Before a career ends, final thank-yous
Zach Howard, senior backup wide receiver for UW-Whitewater, posted this public note of thanks to his...
April 1, 2014
Clements moves to D-II, Del Val promotes Greco
Delaware Valley coach as Jim Clements has resigned to take over as head coach at Division II...
March 14, 2014
Elmhurst names Planz head coach
Elmhurst has named Ron Planz, most recently an assistant coach at Minnesota State-Mankato, as its...
March 3, 2014
Analyzing the NJAC and E8's big moves
Wesley and its Capital Athletic Conference brethren join forces with five New Jersey schools to form...
February 14, 2014
Widener coach leaving for Syracuse
Bobby Acosta became the third D-III head coach in 13 months to get hired at Syracuse, and Widener...
February 11, 2014
Duerr named Beloit football coach
Seth Duerr, a D3football.com All-American at Wooster, was named Beloit football coach.
February 10, 2014
Southern Virginia coach moves to Frostburg State
DeLane Fitzgerald, who helped shepherd Southern Virginia into Division III football, moves a few...
January 30, 2014
Averett hires longtime Ferrum assistant
Cleive Adams, who has has served as Ferrum's defensive coordinator since 2007, is the third head...
January 26, 2014
St. Francis assistant named Westminster (Pa.) coach
Westminster (Pa.) has named Scott Benzel as head coach. Benzel previously was the associate head...
January 19, 2014
Welch named AFCA president
Ithaca coach Mike Welch will lead the American Football Coaches Association in 2014 as president of...
December 31, 2013
Latest moves in Coaching Carousel
St. Norbert and E&H hire replacements for longtime coaches, while former North Central and...

Reader Poll

Asking again: Who should be No. 3?
Linfield
Mary Hardin-Baylor
Mount Union
North Central
Wesley
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading